Mac's Shell Service, Inc. v. Shell Oil Products Co. , 130 S. Ct. 1251 ( 2010 )
[…] rather than ordinary, senses. When Congress enacted the
    PMPA, those terms had established meanings under the
    Uniform Commercial Code.5          Under both definitions,
    ——————
    5 The  difference between a “termination” and a “cancellation” under
    the Uniform Commercial Code relates to how the contracting party
    justifies its ending of the contractual relationship. A “termination”
    occurs when “either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or
    law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach.” U. C. C.
    §2–106(3) (1972 ed.). By contrast, a “cancellation” occurs when “either
    party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other.” §2–106(4).
    That difference might well explain why Congress felt compelled to
    specify that “cancellation[s],” no less than “termination[s],” are covered
    by the Act. Prior to the PMPA, franchisors often leveraged their