BLACKMAR, Judge. The defendant was convicted of murder in the first degree (felony murder) under Section 565.003, RSMo 1978,
[…] He also testified that Detective Glynn, the interrogating officer, mistreated him and told him that the defendant had already made a statement implicating him.
The bodies of Earl and Pauline Chambers were found the next morning, dead of multiple stab wounds. Pauline was wearing longjohns.
3 The medical examiner testified that Earl might have lived for as much as an hour, and Pauline for at-least half an hour, after the wounding.I. The Admissibility of Lytle’s Inconsistent Statements as Substantive Evidence
Section 491.074, RSMo 1986, effective July 19, 1985, reads as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of an offense under chapter 565, 566, or 568, RSMo, shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.
This statute provides explicit authority for receiving Lytle’s prior inconsistent statements as substantive evidence against the defendant, even though at trial he dis-affirmed these statements under oath.