119 Mich. App. 578 (1982) 326 N.W.2d 566 FRECHEN
[…] Mr. Roesch filed a claim with the defendant, his no-fault carrier. The claim was denied. Mr. Roesch subsequently died and his estate was substituted as the party plaintiff.
The claim was denied by the defendant on the ground that Roesch's injuries were "suffered or caused intentionally", which barred him from no-fault recovery under MCL 500.3105(4); MSA 24.13105(4).
The trial judge granted defendant's motion for *580 summary judgment. The trial judge held that the term "accident" encompassed any logically foreseeable occurrence which resulted from a particular course of conduct.
MCL 500.3105; MSA 24.13105 provides in part:
"(1) Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
* * *
"(4) Bodily injury is accidental as to a person claiming personal protection insurance benefits unless suffered intentionally by the injured person or caused intentionally by the claimant.