Peloquin v. Calcasieu Parish Police Jury , 1979 La. App. LEXIS 3932 ( 1979 )
[…] Plaintiffs have appealed dismissal of this part of their claim; the remainder has not been tried in the district court.

    Defendants have objected to this appeal, arguing that the exceptions maintained by the trial court were interlocutory judgments from which no appeal lies. This Court disagrees with defendants' contentions and holds that the judgment is a final judgment and plaintiffs are entitled to appeal. Article 2083 of the Code of Civil Procedure allows an appeal to be taken in cases where final judgment has been rendered and in cases where interlocutory judgment may cause irreparable injury. Article 1841 states (in part) that:

    "A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment". See also Cary v. Richardson, 35 La.Ann. 505 (1883); Voisin v. Luke, 142 So. 2d 815 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1962).

    In the present case, by maintaining the exception, the trial court has pronounced the final judgment on all the plaintiffs' claims save one.