O'DONNILEY v. Golden , 1993 Tex. App. LEXIS 2380 ( 1993 )
[…] Fourth Court of Appeals, 700 S.W.2d 916, 917 (Tex.1985). We will first determine whether Respondent has violated a duty imposed by law or committed a clear abuse of discretion.

    "When a motion is properly filed and pending before a trial court, the act of giving consideration to and ruling upon that motion is a ministerial act." Barnes v. State, 832 S.W.2d 424, 426 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992) (orig. proceeding), citing Eli Lilly & Co. v. Marshall, 829 S.W.2d 157 (Tex. 1992). Here, Relator has sought further administration of the estate under Section 178 of the TEX.PROBATE CODE ANN. (Vernon 1980). That section provides in relevant part:

    (b) LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION. When a person shall die intestate, ... or where the executor is dead ... then administration of the estate of such intestate, or administration with the will annexed of the estate of such testator, shall be granted should administration appear to be necessary. No administration of any estate shall be granted unless there exists a necessity therefor, such necessity to be determined by the court hearing the application. Such necessity shall be deemed to exist if two or more debts exist against the estate, or if or when it is desired to have the county court partition the estate among the distributees, but mention of these two instances of necessity for administration shall not prevent the court from finding other instances of necessity upon proof before it.[1]