Ratliff v. General Motors Corp. , 127 Mich. App. 410 ( 1983 )
[…] However, in Vayiar v Vic Tanny International, 114 Mich App 388, 391; 319 NW2d 338 (1982), the Court held that the defendants in that case were denied their due process rights to an impartial decision-maker. We have reviewed the above decisions and find that we are in agreement with the Pitoniak and Warren decisions. After applying those decisions to the facts of this case, we find no reversible error.

    Plaintiff raises an additional issue herein. She argues that she is entitled to the payment of *425 interest on her compensation award at the rate of 12% per annum.

    MCL 418.801(5); MSA 17.237(801)(5), which became effective January 1, 1982, reads:

    "When weekly compensation is paid pursuant to an award of a hearing referee, the board, or a court, interest on the compensation shall be paid at the rate of 12% per annum from the date each payment was due, until paid."