Clark v. State , 1979 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1766 ( 1979 )
[…] Before ONION, P. J., and DOUGLAS and W. C. DAVIS, JJ.

    OPINION

    ONION, Presiding Judge.

    This is an appeal from a conviction for driving a motor vehicle on a public highway while intoxicated. The punishment, assessed in a bench trial upon appellant's plea of nolo contendere, was thirty (30) days' imprisonment in the county jail and a $200.00 fine, probated.

    In his sole ground of error, appellant contends the court erred in denying his motion to set aside the information in light of the provisions of Article 28.061, V.A.C. C.P.

    Said statute provides:

    "If a motion to set aside an indictment, information, or complaint for failure to *513 provide a speedy trial as required by Article 32A.02 is sustained, the court shall discharge the defendant. A discharge under this article is a bar to any further prosecution for the offense discharged or for any other offense arising out of the same transaction." (Emphasis supplied.)