State v. Jackson , 216 Wis. 2d 646 ( 1998 )
[…] Finally, while the circuit court did not properly exercise its discretion in admitting excerpts of the defendant's letters, such error was harmless. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals.

    By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.

    NOTES

    [1] State v. Jackson, 212 Wis. 2d 203, 567 N.W.2d 920 (Ct. App. 1997) (overruling decision of Circuit Court for Kenosha County, S. Michael Wilk, Judge).

    [2] Unless otherwise indicated, all future statutory references are to the 1993-94 volumes.

    [3] In violation of Wis. Stats. §§ 940.225(1)(b), 943.32(1)(a), 940.31(1)(b), 939.63, 943.30(1), 943.10(1)(f), 943.10(2)(a), respectively.

    [4] Wis. Stat. § 971.31(11) provides:

    In actions under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025 or 948.095, evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11(2) must be determined by the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial.

    [5] Article I, Sec. 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution states in pertinent part:

    Rights of accused.