State v. Jackson , 216 Wis. 2d 646 ( 1998 )
[…] See id. at 645-46. Confrontation and compulsory process only grant defendants the constitutional right to present relevant evidence that is "not substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effects." Id. at 646.

    [5]

    ¶ 17. The defendant's proffer of past sexual contact with the complainant in this case directly implicates Wis. Stat. § 972.11,[7] Wisconsin's rape shield statute. Under the rape shield statute, a defendant may not offer evidence relating to a victim's past sexual history or reputation absent application of a statutory or judicially created exception. See Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b)1-3; Pulizzano, 155 Wis. 2d at 647.

    [6]

    ¶ 18. Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b)1 creates such an exception to the general bar on evidence of prior sexual history by allowing a defendant to offer "[e]vidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the defendant." This exception, and its brethren, encompass those limited factual scenarios in which the legislature has determined that evidence of a complainant's sexual *658 history may be sufficiently probative of a material issue to overcome the prejudicial nature of such evidence.