State v. Jackson , 216 Wis. 2d 646 ( 1998 )
[…] This exception, and its brethren, encompass those limited factual scenarios in which the legislature has determined that evidence of a complainant's sexual *658 history may be sufficiently probative of a material issue to overcome the prejudicial nature of such evidence. See Pulizzano, 155 Wis. 2d at 644.

    [7]

    ¶ 19. However, merely offering proof of the general type described in a particular exception is not enough to defeat the rape shield statute. The exceptions to the rape shield statute are also governed by reference to Wis. Stat. § 971.31(11), which provides:

    In actions under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025 or 948.095, evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11(2) must be determined by the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial.

    It is noteworthy that § 971.31(11) inverts the normal "weighing of evidence" under Wis. Stats. § 904.03[8] that evidence should be admitted unless its probative value is substantially outweighed by its potential prejudice.