Martin v. State , 711 So. 2d 117 ( 1998 )
[…] Defendant then filed a motion seeking review of that order. We ordered a response and directed the parties to address whether the evidence that defendant had transferred assets and income to family members would support the denial of court appointed counsel under section 27.52, Florida Statutes (1997). Defendant has personally responded, as has the Public Defender, the State of Florida, and Palm Beach County.[2] Upon review, we now affirm the findings of the trial court.

    We begin with the following pertinent provisions from section 27.52:

    "(2)(b) An accused person ... is indigent if:
    *119 1. The income of the person is equal to or below 250 percent of the then-current federal poverty guidelines prescribed for the size of the household of the accused by the United States Department of Health and Human Services or if the person is receiving Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC), poverty-related veterans' benefits, or Supplemental Security Income (SSI); or
    2. The person is unable to pay for the services of an attorney without substantial hardship to his or her family.
    (c) In determining whether a defendant is indigent, the court shall determine whether any of the following facts exist, and the existence of any such fact creates a presumption that the defendant is not indigent:
    1. The defendant has been released on bail in the amount of $5,000 or more.
    2. The defendant owns, or has equity in, any intangible or tangible personal property or real property or the expectancy of an interest in any such property.
    3. The defendant retained private counsel immediately before or after filing the affidavit asserting indigency pursuant to subsection (1)."

    The evidence adduced before the trial judge established two of the section 27.52(2)(c) factors creating a presumption of non indigency. At one point Martin was released on bail in the amount of $5,000 or more, and he owns real property in Connecticut.