Martin v. State , 711 So. 2d 117 ( 1998 )
[…] He concedes, however, that Palm Beach County has a financial interest because if he is indigent it must pay for a trial transcript. See § 27.54(3), Fla. Stat. (1997). We conclude that the financial interest is sufficient to allow Palm Beach County's participation. Moreover, we discern no prejudice to Martin from such participation.

    [3] By its own provisions, the evidence code limits these statutes on presumptions to civil proceedings. § 90.301(4), Fla. Stat. (1997). We conclude, however, that a proceeding to establish indigency is civil in nature rather than criminal.

    [4] See § 90.302, Fla. Stat. (1997), which provides:

    "Every rebuttable presumption is either:

    (1) A presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence and requiring the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact, unless credible evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the nonexistence of the presumed fact is introduced, in which event, the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact shall be determined from the evidence without regard to the presumption; or

    (2) A presumption affecting the burden of proof that imposes upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof concerning the nonexistence of the presumed fact."

    [5] See § 90.303, Fla. Stat. (1997), which provides: