Ex parte Joe Don HARRISON.
[…] First, a petition for expunction is filed ex parte; it is not a suit against the State. TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 55.02, § 2(a) (Vernon Pamph. Supp. 2001). TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 55.02, § 2(c) (Vernon Pamph. Supp. 2001) provides that the trial court shall give notice of the expunction hearing to each agency named in the petition for expunction and that "such entity may be represented by the attorney responsible for providing such agency with legal representation in other matters." TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 55.02, § 3(a) (Vernon Pamph. Supp.2001) provides that any "agency protesting the expunction may appeal the court's decision in the same manner as in other civil cases." These provisions are a legislative determination that, in expunction proceedings, the district attorney and the Department are separate entities and not agents of the same entity, the State.

    The court in Texas Dept. of Public Safety v. Katopodis, 886 S.W.2d 455, 458 (Tex.