Hampton v. A. Duda & Sons, Inc. , 12 Fla. L. Weekly 2124 ( 1987 )
[…] Phlieger, 508 So. 2d 713, 715 (Fla. 1987) (Grimes, Justice, concurring specially in result), we vacate our prior opinion and substitute therefor the following:

    Albert Hampton was injured in 1978 by an agricultural harvesting machine which he had purchased from its manufacturer, Duda & Sons, Inc., more than 20 years prior to the injury. Hampton filed suit against Duda in 1982 within the four-year statute of limitations. See § 95.11(3), Fla. Stat. (1981). Duda raised as an affirmative defense the twelve-year statute of repose, section 95.031(2), Florida Statutes (1983), which provides:

    Actions for products liability and fraud under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within the period prescribed in this chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from any date prescribed elsewhere in s. 95.11(3), but in any event within 12 years after the date of delivery of the completed product to its original purchaser or within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the defect in the product or the fraud was or should have been discovered.

    Duda was granted a summary judgment by the trial court on the basis that Hampton's action was barred by the foregoing statute, the constitutionality of which was first rejected by the Florida Supreme Court in Battilla v.