State v. DeSantis , 155 Wis. 2d 774 ( 1990 )
[…] If this court's review of the record indicates that the circuit court applied the wrong legal standard in the exercise of its discretion or that the facts of record fail to support the circuit court's decision, the circuit court has abused its discretion. An appellate court may engage in its own examination of the record to determine whether the facts provide support for the circuit court's decision. Hedtcke v. Sentry Insurance Co., 109 Wis. 2d 461, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982); State v. Alsteen, 108 Wis. 2d 723, 728, 324 N.W.2d 426 (1982).

    [2] Section 940.225, Stats. 1987-88, provides as follows:

    (2) Second Degree Sexual Assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:

    (a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.

    . . .

    (5) Definitions. In this section:

    . . .