Hollingsworth v. Perry ( 2010 )
[…] formity that the law may well require. (The Judicial
    Council had long before voted to make its video policy
    “binding on all courts within the Ninth Circuit,” Letter
    from Chief Judge Hug to All Ninth Circuit Judges (June
    21, 1996) (available in Clerk of Court’s case file); it an
    nounced its new “pilot program” policy in December 2009,
    App. to Application, Exh. 13, App. to Pet.; and federal
    statutes render district court rules void insofar as they
    have been “modified or abrogated” by the Council, see
    §2071(c)(1). Compare ante, at 11 (“Council only has the
    power to modify or abrogate local rules that conflict with
    federal law”), with 
    28 U. S. C. §332
    (d)(1) (“[C]ouncil shall
    make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective
    and expeditious administration of justice within its cir
    cuit”).) The applicants point to no interested person un
    aware of the change. How can the Majority reasonably
    demand yet more notice in respect to a local rule modifica
    tion that a statute likely requires regardless?
    There was also sufficient “opportunity for comment.”