Hoskins v. Business Men's Assurance , 2002 Mo. LEXIS 79 ( 2002 )
[…] If section 537.675 did not exist, the appellants' liability for the judgment would not be altered in any respect.

    *905 Having resolved the issue giving this Court jurisdiction, the case is transferred to the Court of Appeals, Western District, for resolution of the remaining issues.

    WHITE, WOLFF, BENTON, LAURA DENVIR STITH, PRICE and TEITELMAN, JJ., and COHEN, Sp.J., concur.

    LIMBAUGH, C.J., not participating.

    NOTES

    [1] All statutory citations are to RSMo 2000.

    [2] The pertinent part of section 537.675 reads:

    3. Any party receiving a judgment final for purposes of appeal for punitive damages in any case filed in any division of any circuit court of the state of Missouri shall notify the attorney general of the state of Missouri of such award, except for actions claiming improper health care pursuant to chapter 538, RSMo. The state of Missouri shall have a lien for deposit into the tort victims' compensation fund to the extent of fifty percent of the punitive damage final judgment which shall attach in any such case after deducting attorney's fees and expenses. In each case, the attorney general shall serve a lien notice by certified mail or registered mail upon the party or parties against whom the state has a claim for collection of its share of a punitive damage final judgment. On a petition filed by the state, the court, on written notice to all interested parties, shall adjudicate the rights of the parties and enforce the lien. The lien shall not be satisfied out of any recovery until the attorney's claim for fees and expenses is paid. The state can file its lien in all cases where punitive damages are awarded upon the entry of the judgment final for purposes of appeal. The state cannot enforce its lien until there is a punitive damage final judgment. Cases resolved by arbitration, mediation or compromise settlement prior to a punitive damage final judgment are exempt from the provisions of this section. Nothing in this section shall hinder or in any way affect the right or ability of the parties to any claim or lawsuit to compromise or settle such claim or litigation on any terms and at any time the parties desire.

    [3] The respondents also contend the statute is unconstitutional in their brief.