United States v. Parks , 620 F.3d 911 ( 2010 )
[…] United States v. Ross, 613 F.3d 805, 807 (8th Cir.2010), quoting Johnson v. United States, — U.S. -, 130 S.Ct. 1265, 1273, 176 L.Ed.2d 1 (2010); see United States v. Furqueron, 605 F.3d 612, 614 (8th Cir.2010).

    Parks was convicted in 1989 of violating Mo.Rev.Stat. § 575.210. Entitled escape or attempted escape from confinement, the statute at that time provided:

    1. A person commits the crime of escape or attempted escape from confinement if, while being held in confinement after arrest for any crime, or while serving a sentence after conviction for any crime, he escapes or attempts to escape from confinement.
    2. Escape or attempted escape from confinement is a class D felony except that it is:
    (1) A class A felony if it is effected or attempted by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or by holding any person as hostage;
    (2) A class C felony if the escape or attempted escape is facilitated by striking or beating any person.

    Mo.Rev.Stat. § 575.210 (1989).