Staley v. City of Omaha , 271 Neb. 543 ( 2006 )
[…] Tadros v. City of Omaha, 269 Neb. 528, 694 N.W.2d 180 (2005); Cerny v. Cedar Bluffs Jr./Sr. Pub. Sch., 267 Neb. 958, 679 N.W.2d 198 (2004). Whether a statute is constitutional is a question of law; accordingly, the Nebraska Supreme Court is obligated to reach a conclusion independent of the decision reached by the trial court. Ptak v. Swanson, ante p. 57, 709 N.W.2d 337 (2006); Polikov v. Neth, 270 Neb. 29, 699 N.W.2d 802 (2005).

    IV. ANALYSIS

    1. Proximate Cause

    The district court held the City liable to Staley under § 13-911, which provides in pertinent part:

    (1) In case of death, injury, or property damage to any innocent third party proximately caused by the action of a law enforcement officer employed by a political subdivision during vehicular pursuit, damages shall be paid to such third party by the political subdivision employing the officer.
    . . . .

    (5) For purposes of this section, vehicular pursuit means an active attempt by a law enforcement officer operating a motor vehicle to apprehend one or more occupants of another motor vehicle, when the driver of the fleeing vehicle is or should be aware of such attempt and is resisting apprehension by maintaining or increasing his or her speed, ignoring the officer, or attempting to elude the officer while driving at speeds in excess of those reasonable and proper under the conditions.