MAJORITY OPINION
[…] Herman Aguilar filed a motion alleging the statute was unconstitutional. The trial court denied the motions, stating, “[T]his abuse had been going on for apparently quite sometime in very close quarters and I find it difficult to find good faith when I see this set of circumstances. So, with respects, I’m going to have to deny both your motions.”
In their first point of error, appellants claim the trial court erred in denying their motion to quash because the statute under which they were prosecuted is unconstitutionally vague. Texas Family Code section 261.109(a) provides: “A person commits an offense if the person has cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by abuse or neglect and knowingly fails to report as provided in this chapter.” In the instant case, appellants were required to report in the manner provided for under section 261.101(a), which states: “A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a