State v. Mickens , 1967 Minn. LEXIS 1024 ( 1967 )
[…] Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Minn.St. 609.225, subd. 2, provides:

    "Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon but without intent to inflict great bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both." (Italics supplied.)

    Section 609.22 provides that a simple assault is committed when any person:

    "(1) Does an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or

    "(2) Intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another."

    [2] Section 609.075 provides: "An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."

    [3] White v. Ragen, 324 U.S. 760, 65 S. Ct. 978, 89 L. Ed. 1348.

    [4] State v. Waldron, 273 Minn. 57, 139 N.W.2d 785.

    [5] See, State v. Herdina, 25 Minn. 161; State v. Corrivau, 93 Minn. 38, 100 N.W. 638; 6 C.J.S., Assault and Battery, § 116 (b).