Busse v. City of Madison , 177 Wis. 2d 808 ( 1993 )
[…] See Reel Enters. v. City of La Crosse, 146 Wis. 2d 662, 671, 431 N.W.2d 743, 747 (Ct. App. 1988) (citing Just v. Marinette County, 56 Wis. 2d 7, 15, 201 N.W.2d 761, 767 (1972)); Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 505 U.S. ___, ___, 120 L. Ed. 2d 789, 813 (1992) (quoting Agins v. City of Tiburon, 447 U.S. 255, 260 (1980)).

    For the reasons I have expressed, I dissent.

    NOTES

    [†] Petition to review pending.

    [1] A city report shows that the owner of the land is the foundation and that the partnership is a "contract owner."

    [2] Section 236.02(9), Stats., defines a preliminary plat as "a map showing the salient features of a proposed subdivision submitted to an approving authority for purposes of preliminary consideration."

    [3] River Ridge cites Cherry Valley Assocs. v. Stroud Township Bd. of Supervisors, 554 A.2d 149 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1989), as authority for its assertion. But the ordinance in Cherry Valley did not permit a rejection of a preliminary plat as does sec. 236.11, Stats.