Busse v. City of Madison , 177 Wis. 2d 808 ( 1993 )
[…] Brookside, 131 Wis. 2d at 122, 388 N.W.2d at 601.

    DECISION

    [4]

    In its brief, River Ridge asserts that the City of Madison Common Council did not have authority to reject its preliminary plat.[2] It contends that a city's only response to a preliminary plat is conditional approval. But at oral argument, River Ridge agreed that a city could reject a preliminary plat if the land were unsuitable for development. We reject the notion that a city must approve all preliminary plats, if only conditionally. Section 236.11(1)(a), Stats., provides: "Within 90 days [of submission] the approving authority ... shall take action to approve, approve conditionally, or reject the preliminary plat and shall state in writing any conditions of approval or reasons for rejection...." (Emphasis added.) The plain meaning of sec. 236.11(1)(a) makes River Ridge's assertion untenable. A city may reject a preliminary plat.[3]

    *813 [5]

    We also conclude that we need not address all eleven reasons the city gave for its rejection of River Ridge's preliminary plat.