Smith v. Quality Construction Co. , 200 Mich. App. 297 ( 1993 )
[…] Michigan Millers Mutual Ins Co v West Detroit Building Co, Inc, 196 Mich. App. 367, 371; 494 NW2d 1 (1992). In this case, because plaintiff's claim is one of ordinary negligence, the six-year period of limitation is applicable and prevents her lawsuit from going forward.

    In a second argument, plaintiff claims that the period of limitation was tolled because of her son's infancy. Section 5851(1) of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.5851(1); MSA 27A.5851(1), provides in pertinent part:

    [I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action is under 18 years of age ... at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed ... to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run.

    When construing a statute, courts should presume that every word has some meaning and should avoid any construction that would render a statute, or part of it, surplusage or nugatory.