Smith v. Quality Construction Co. , 200 Mich. App. 297 ( 1993 )
[…] The trial court granted defendant's motion. Reluctantly, we find no reason to disturb the decision made by the trial court.

    When reviewing a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), this Court must accept the plaintiff's well-pleaded allegations as true and construe them in favor of the plaintiff. Beauregard-Bezou v Pierce, 194 Mich. App. 388, 390-391; 487 NW2d 792 (1992). If there are no facts in dispute, the issue whether the claim is statutorily barred is a question of law for the court. Id.

    Section 5839(1) of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1), provides in part:

    No person may maintain any action to recover damages for ... bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property ... against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor.... However, no such action may be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.

    According to the statute, ordinary negligence claims against contractors are subject to a six-year period of limitation, while claims of gross negligence *300 are subject to a one-year period following discovery. Michigan Millers Mutual Ins Co v West Detroit Building Co, Inc, 196 Mich.