92 S.W.3d 642 (2002) Michael F. HEINE, Appellant,
[…] Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01; see also Ex parte Current, 877 S.W.2d 833, 836 (Tex.App.-Waco 1994, no writ). Heine proceeded under the first provisionexpunction by right. If a petitioner demonstrates that he has satisfied each of the requirements under this provision, the trial court does not have any discretion to deny the request for an expunction; the court must grant the request. Perdue v. Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety, 32 S.W.3d 333, 335 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2000, no pet.); see also Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 2(d) (West Supp.2003) ("If the court finds that the petitioner is entitled to expunction of any records and files that are the subject of the petition, it shall enter an order directing expunction.") (emphasis added). The trial court cannot alter the meaning of the statute by adding a limitations element to defeat the right to expunction.
Moreover, applying the statute of limitations to the expunction statute does not comport with the intent of the statute.