In Re Estate of Parson , 570 So. 2d 1125 ( 1990 )
[…] Id. at 448. In our judgment Barnett Bank is inapplicable to the case at bar, because changes made to the Florida Probate Code after that decision disclose the legislative intent that the statute requiring a creditor's claim to be timely filed is now a jurisdictional statute of nonclaim — not a statute of limitations.

    In Barnett Bank, the Florida Supreme Court considered only the 1983 version of chapter 733. Subsequent to Barnett Bank, that portion of Section 733.705(3), Florida Statutes (1983), providing that "[n]o action or proceeding shall be brought against the personal representative after the time limited above," was amended, effective May 15, 1984, by adding the following language immediately thereafter: "and any such claim shall be forever barred without order of the court." Ch. 84-25, § 1, Laws of Fla.