In Re Estate of Parson , 570 So. 2d 1125 ( 1990 )
[…] Appellant argues that although it failed to file its claim with the estate within three months from the date of the first publication of the notice of administration, as required by Section 733.702(1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988), the PR's failure to object to the claim until approximately fifteen months after the claim was filed required that the objection be disallowed, pursuant to the provisions of Section 733.705(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988).[1] We disagree. Section 733.705(2) permits the PR to file a written objection to a claim "[o]n or before the expiration of 4 months from the first publication of notice of administration or within 30 days from the *1126 timely filing of a claim." (Emphasis added.) Because the claim at issue was filed more than four months after the first publication of notice of administration, the PR obviously could not file its objection to the claim within the initial four-month period.