Haas v. State , 597 So. 2d 770 ( 1992 )
[…] One of the most fundamental components of due process is the requirement that the state must prove criminal guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. In the context of DUBAL cases, the majority opinion simply eliminates this centuries-old requirement of Anglo-American law, and it does so for no rationale I can discern other than simple expedience. Accordingly, I dissent in part and would remand this case to the trial court with instructions to vacate the DUBAL convictions and sentences.

    BARKETT, J., concurs.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 316.193(1), Florida Statutes (1989), provides:

    (1) A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if such person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:

    (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that his normal faculties are impaired; or

    (b) The person has a blood alcohol level of 0.10 percent or higher.

    Thus, the offense may be proven in either of two ways. State v. Rolle, 560 So. 2d 1154 (Fla.), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 111 S. Ct. 181, 112 L. Ed. 2d 144 (1990).

Document Info

Docket Number: 76767

Citation Numbers: 597 So. 2d 770, 1992 WL 49938

Judges: Grimes