Communication C. Net., Inc. v. Burger Chef of La., Inc. ( 1974 )
[…] The appealability of judgments is regulated by LSA-C.C.P. Article 2083 which states:

    "An appeal may be taken from a final judgment rendered in causes in which appeals are given by law whether rendered after hearing or by default, and from an interlocutory judgment which may cause irreparable injury." (emphasis supplied)

    An interlocutory judgment is defined in LSA-C.C.P. Article 1841 as:

    "* * * A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action * * *."

    It is abundantly clear that the ruling of the trial court in transferring this case was an interlocutory judgment. An order granting or denying a requested transfer under 28 U.S.C. § 1404 is also interlocutory.