Lee v. Lee , 375 So. 2d 769 ( 1979 )
[…] The reasons expressed in support of the dismissal of the appeal as one from a non-appealable judgment would justify the overruling of the plea of res judicata.

    [3] C.C.P. art. 2083, relating to appealable judgments, provides:

    "An appeal may be taken from a final judgment rendered in causes in which appeals are given by law whether rendered after hearing or by default, and from an interlocutory judgment which may cause irreparable injury."

    C.C.P. art. 1841 defines final and interlocutory judgments as follows:

    "A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.

    "A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment."

    [4] C.C.P. art. 1915 provides:

    "A final judgment may be rendered and signed by the court, even though it may not grant the successful party all of the relief prayed for, or may not adjudicate all of the issues in the case, when the court: