Harig v. State, Bd. of Elementary & Secondary Educ. , 635 So. 2d 485 ( 1994 )
[…] McAllister v. Champion Ins. Co., 602 So. 2d 314 (La.App. 1st Cir.1992); Laughlin v. Breaux, 515 So. 2d 480 (La.App. 1st Cir.1987), and citations therein. Here, each expert provided an invoice which Harig introduced, along with the transcribers' bills. The State did not traverse this evidence, and the record supports the assessment of these costs.

    By his second assignment of error, Harig urges the trial court erred in failing to express the costs in a dollar amount. At the time of the instant trial, La.R.S. 13:5112 A provided in pertinent part:

    In Any suit against the state * * *, the trial or appellate court * * * may award in favor of the successful party and against the state * * * such costs under R.S. 13:4533 and other applicable law as the court deems proper but, if awarded, shall express such costs in a dollar amount in the judgment of the trial court or decree of the appellate court.
    (emphasis added)

    The instant judgment, however, casts the State simply for "all costs of these proceedings." R.p. 67. Certified documents from the clerk of the district court show that costs totaled $699.60. The judgment will be amended to specify this amount in accord with R.S. 13:5112.