Dill v. Fowler , 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 2667 ( 2008 )
[…] [2] Article I, § 3 reads:

    All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public service.

    [3] Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, effective September 1, 2003.