Walker v. Kentucky Department of Education , 1998 Ky. App. LEXIS 28 ( 1998 )
[…] However, when the reward was received in 1995 and the current certified staff voted on how to spend the reward money, Walker was not notified of the vote. However, the new principal, Shirley Menendez, was allowed to vote. The fifteen certified staff members and Menen-dez1 each received a portion of the reward money. Walker received nothing.

    Walker petitioned for a declaratory judgment, which resulted in a judgment on behalf of the appellees. The court’s determination was based upon its interpretation of KRS 158.6455, which provides in pertinent part:

    It is the intent of the General Assembly that schools succeed with all students and receive the appropriate consequences in proportion to that success.
    (1) The Kentucky Board of Education shall promulgate administrative regulations to establish a system of determining successful schools and dispensing appropriate rewards. The system shall be based on the following:
    (a) A school shall be the unit of measure to determine success;
    [[Image here]]