Wright v. State , 1998 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 164 ( 1998 )
[…] The “Ultimate User” Defense

    We turn first to the question of whether it is a defense to prosecution under § 481.117(a) that the controlled substance was obtained pursuant to a valid foreign prescription and brought into this country in accordance with federal law. We agree with the Court of Appeals that the answer to that question is yes, but our analysis takes a different route.

    Section 481.117(a) provides: “Except as authorized by this chapter [that is, Chapter 481 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which comprises the Texas Controlled Substances Act], a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 3,[3] unless the person obtains the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.” Section 481.002(39) defines “practitioner,” in relevant part, as a Texas physician or a physician registered with the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration, so the third clause of § 481.117(a) does not authorize the possession of foreign-prescribed controlled substances.