Wright v. State , 1998 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 164 ( 1998 )
[…] The Federal Act prohibits the importation of controlled substances but provides that the United States Attorney General may, by regulation, exempt from that prohibition a person who has lawfully obtained a controlled substance for personal medical use. 21 U.S.C. §§ 952-956. The Attorney General, acting through the Drug Enforcement Administration, has promulgated such a regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 1301.26, which provides:

    Any individual who has in his/her possession a controlled substance ... which he/she has lawfully obtained for his/her personal medical use ... may enter ... the United States with such substance ..., providing the following conditions are met:
    *201(a) The controlled substance is in the original container in which it was dispensed to the individual; and
    (b) The individual makes a declaration to an appropriate official of the U.S. Customs Service stating:
    (1) That the controlled substance is possessed for his/her personal use, or for an animal accompanying him/her; and
    (2) The trade or chemical name and the symbol designating the schedule of the controlled substance if it appears on the container label, or, if such name does not appear on the label, the name and address of the pharmacy or practitioner who dispensed the substance and the prescription number, if any; and
    (c) The importation of the controlled substance for personal medical use is authorized or permitted under other Federal laws and state law.

    In summary, it is a defense to prosecution under Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.117(a) for possession of a controlled substance that (1) the substance was obtained abroad for personal medical use directly from, or pursuant to a valid prescription from, a physician permitted in his jurisdiction to dispense controlled substances and (2) the substance was brought into the United States in accordance with 21 C.F.R. § 1301.26.6

    The Evidence