Wright v. State , 1998 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 164 ( 1998 )
[…] Section 481.002(39) defines “practitioner,” in relevant part, as a Texas physician or a physician registered with the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration, so the third clause of § 481.117(a) does not authorize the possession of foreign-prescribed controlled substances. However, the first clause of § 481.117(a), “Except as provided by this chapter,” indicates that other provisions of the Texas Controlled Substances Act must be examined in order to define accurately the possession offense and the defenses thereto.

    Of relevance here is § 481.062, titled “Exemptions,” which provides in subsection (a)(3) that an “ultimate user” “may [lawfully] possess a controlled substance under this chapter.”4 Section 481.002(48) defines “ultimate user,” in relevant part, as “a person who has lawfully obtained and possesses a controlled substance for the person’s own use.” And § 481.002(24) defines “lawful possession” as “the possession of a controlled substance that has been obtained in accordance with state or federal law.” (Emphasis added.)

    A person claiming the benefit of the “ultimate user” exemption or defense has the burden of producing evidence that raises that defense. Tex. Health • & Safety Code § 481.184(a).