Circle C Child Development Center, Inc. v. Travis Central Appraisal District , 1998 Tex. App. LEXIS 7327 ( 1998 )
[…] See Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex.1986). The trial court's conclusions of law may not be challenged for factual sufficiency. We review challenges to the trial court's conclusions of law de novo, examining the legal conclusions drawn from the facts to determine their correctness. See Ashcraft v. Lookadoo, 952 S.W.2d 907, 910 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1997, pet. denied).
Statutory Authority
Section 11.21 of the Texas Tax Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the buildings and tangible personal property that he owns and that are used for a school that is qualified as provided by Subsection (d) of this section if:
(1) the school is operated exclusively by the person owning the property;
(2) except as permitted by Subsection (b) of this section, the buildings and tangible personal property are used exclusively for educational functions; and
(3) the buildings and tangible personal property are reasonably necessary for the operation of the school.
(b) Use of exempt tangible personal property for functions other than educational functions does not result in loss of an exemption authorized by this section if those other functions are incidental to use of the property for educational functions and benefit the students or faculty of the school. *486 Tex. Tax.Code Ann. § 11.21(a), (b). "It is a long-standing rule of construction in Texas that language granting exemption from taxation must be construed strictly." Bexar Appraisal Dist. v. Incarnate Word College, 824 S.W.2d 295, 297 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1992, writ denied).