The pertinent parts of the transcript of the arraignment are quoted below:
[…] A decision on the merits is''An essential element of the doctrine of res judicata. See 50 CJS, Judgments, § 626 at p 51. In the same way, denials of applications for leave to appeal do ..not import an expression of opinion on the merits
*474 of a cause, but rather are acts of judicial discretion. Malooly v. York Heating & Ventilating Corp., supra. For this reason such denials cannot be afforded res judicata treatment. This Court is not barred from looking into the merits of the present cause.In order to decide this case this Court must arrive at an interpretation of CL 1948, § 769.26 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev §28.1096). This statute reads:
“No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this State in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The problem in applying the statute centers around the question of whether or not the error raised has resulted in a “miscarriage of justice.”
Counsel for appellant urges upon us the interpretation given this statute in People v. Bigge (1939), 288 Mich 417, 421: