MacEdono-bulgarian Orthodox Church St. Clement Ohridski v. MacEdonian Patriotic Organizaton Fatherland ( 1970 )
[…] Kedroff v. Saint Nicholas Cathedral (1952), 344 US 94 (73 S Ct 143, 97 L Ed 120) and Kreshik v. Saint Nicholas Cathedral (1960) 363 US 190 (80 S Ct 1037, 4 L Ed 2d 1140).
*736 No error having been committed, the partial summary judgments of the trial court are affirmed. Costs to plaintiff in case No. 5079 and costs to defendants in case No. 5080.McGregor, J., concurred. MCLA § 450.183 (Stat Ann 1963 Rev § 21.184): “[E]very sueli ecclesiastical corporation shall have power to acquire, hold, sell and convey property, both real and personal for the general purposes of such corporation, * * * . It may acquire real estate by gift, purchase or devise for the purpose of having and holding land and buildings for its own use and oceupaney, * * * .”