State v. Graham , 278 So. 2d 78 ( 1973 )
[…] The chain of circumstances established by the State's evidence sufficiently proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, continuous custody, control, and supervision over the vial of blood. Mere speculation that the blood sample might have been tampered with, in the face of the strong preponderant proof to the contrary, does not defeat admissibility of the sample; however permissible an argument of possible tampering might be to the trial jury.

    Decree

    For the reasons assigned, the conviction and sentence are affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] La.R.S. 32:661(A) provides: "Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of R.S. 32:662, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while believed to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages. The law enforcement agency by which said officer is employed shall designate which of the aforesaid tests shall be administered."