Trigo v. MUNOZ, HOCKEMA & REED , 1999 Tex. App. LEXIS 3484 ( 1999 )
[…] However, the letter refers only to the representation of Mrs. Petra Lopez, and states the firm will divide attorney fees for Mrs. Lopez with Trigo on a 50-50 basis.

    Muñoz further argued that there were no contracts between Trigo and the decedent's five adult children. Trigo did *422 not directly refute this assertion, but responded that, under section 71.004 of the civil practices and remedies code, Lopez could have brought suit on her own behalf and as legal representative of all other claimants. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 71.004(b) (Vernon 1997). In fact, section 71.004(b) states: "The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all." Id. While it is true Lopez, as surviving spouse, could have represented all the plaintiffs, it is not necessary that she do so. The lawsuit was originally filed in the name of six separate plaintiffs.