Hill v. Southeastern Floor Covering , 596 So. 2d 874 ( 1992 )
[…] At trial Hill made reference to Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-29 (Supp. 1991). The chancellor found that the defense of statute of limitations was meritless and inapplicable, as the suit was based on actions that occurred while Hill was an employee of Southeastern and was not based on an unwritten contract.

    Hill contends that an employer-employee relationship is contractual in nature, whether that contract is expressed or implied, and argues that the claims of Southeastern arose from its employer-employee relationship with him and therefore, the limitations of § 15-1-29 were applicable. This limitations of actions statute provides:

    *879 Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, actions on an open account or account stated not acknowledged in writing, signed by the debtor, and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except that an action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year next after the cause of action accrued, and not after.

    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-29 (Supp. 1991).

    Therefore, Hill argues that the claim was based on an unwritten contract for employment and must commence within one year of the accrual of the action.