Clement v. Kelly Services, Inc. , 2009 Mo. App. LEXIS 103 ( 2009 )
[…] Claimant appealed to the Commission. The Commission affirmed the decision of the Appeals Tribunal. This appeal follows.

    In her first point, Claimant argues the Commission erred in denying her unemployment benefits and finding she refused an offer of suitable work. Claimant asserts the Commission's decision was not supported by competent and substantial evidence because Kelly Services failed to meet its burden of proving an actual offer *329 of suitable work.[1] We agree.

    Our review in this case is governed by the provisions of Section 288.210, RSMo 2000.[2]Garas v. Kelly Services, Inc., 211 S.W.3d 149, 152 (Mo.App. E.D.2007). Section 288.210 provides, in relevant part:

    The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
    (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
    (2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
    (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
    (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

    Thus, under Section 288.210 the factual findings of the Commission are conclusive if, absent fraud, they are supported by competent and substantial evidence, and review of the Commission's decision by this court is confined to questions of law. Garas, 211 S.W.3d at 152. We are not bound by the Commission's conclusions of law or its application of law to facts, and questions of law are reviewed independently. Id.