Clement v. Kelly Services, Inc. , 2009 Mo. App. LEXIS 103 ( 2009 )
[…] Garas, 211 S.W.3d at 152. We are not bound by the Commission's conclusions of law or its application of law to facts, and questions of law are reviewed independently. Id.

    We must determine if the Commission properly found Claimant disqualified from unemployment benefits under Section 288.050.1(3), RSMo Cum. Supp. 2007. We bear in mind that the disqualifying provisions of Section 288.050, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2007, are strictly and narrowly construed in favor of finding an employee is entitled to compensation. Garas, 211 S.W.3d at 152.

    Section 288.050, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2007, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this law, a claimant shall be disqualified for waiting week credit or benefits until after the claimant has earned wages for work insured pursuant to the unemployment compensation laws of any state equal to ten times the claimant's weekly benefit amount if the deputy finds:
    * * *
    (3) That the claimant failed without good cause either to apply for available suitable work when so directed by the deputy, or to accept suitable work when offered the claimant, either through the division or directly by an employer by whom the individual was formerly employed, or to return to the individual's customary self-employment, if any, when so directed by the deputy. An offer of work shall be rebuttably presumed if an employer notifies the claimant in writing of such offer by sending an acknowledgment via any form of certified mail issued by the United States Postal Service stating such offer to the claimant at the claimant's last known address. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit the means by which the deputy may establish that the claimant has or has not been sufficiently notified of available work.

    (Emphasis added.)

    Here, the Commission found Kelly Services had made an offer of suitable work *330 and Claimant refused without good cause. We must first look to determine whether the evidence supports a finding that an offer of suitable work was made.

    Pursuant to the statute, the work offered must be suitable. Section 288.050, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2007. In determining whether work was suitable, the following factors are considered:

    the degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety and morals, the individual's physical fitness and prior training, the individual's experience and prior earnings, the individual's length of unemployment, the individual's prospects for securing work in the individual's customary occupation, the distance of available work from the individual's residence and the individual's prospect of obtaining local work;. ...