Human Life of Washington, Inc. v. Chair Bill Brumsickle , 624 F.3d 990 ( 2010 )
[…] If an
    expenditure crosses this valuation threshold, an entity must submit “an initial
    report of all independent expenditures made during the campaign” up until that
    12
    point in time. Id. The required two-page report must include the name and address
    of the person filing the report; the name and address of each person to whom an
    independent expenditure was made in the aggregate amount of more than fifty
    dollars; the amount, date, and purpose of each such expenditure; and the total sum
    of all independent expenditures made during the campaign. Id. § 42.17.100(5).
    After submitting the initial report, the regulated entity must submit monthly update
    reports, but this requirement applies only if “the reporting person has made an
    independent expenditure since the date of the last previous report filed.” Id.
    § 42.17.100(3)(c). Finally, three updates to the initial report are required on certain
    dates pegged to the election at issue: (1) the twenty-first day before the election,
    (2) the seventh day before the election, and (3) the tenth day of the month after the
    election.