Human Life of Washington, Inc. v. Chair Bill Brumsickle , 624 F.3d 990 ( 2010 )
[…] See 
    id.
     § 42.17.040.
    Filing the registration form is the sole requirement imposed on political
    committees that raise or spend less than $5,000 in a year and that raise no more
    10
    than $500 from any single donor. 
    Wash. Admin. Code § 390-16-105
    (2); see also
    
    Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17.370
    (8) (authorizing the Commission to relieve political
    committees of certain reporting obligations). Political committees that exceed
    these limits must submit various additional reports to the Commission. See 
    Wash. Rev. Code §§ 42.17.080
    , 42.17.090. First, monthly reports are required if the
    political committee “has received a contribution or made an expenditure in the
    preceding calendar month and either the total contributions received or total
    expenditures made since the last such report exceeds two thousand dollars.” 
    Id.
    § 42.17.080(2)(c). Second, a political committee must file periodic reports on
    certain dates relative to the election at issue: (1) the twenty-first day before an