Human Life of Washington, Inc. v. Chair Bill Brumsickle , 624 F.3d 990 ( 2010 )
[…] because Human Life feared that its proposed communications would subject it to
    the requirements of Washington’s Disclosure Law, a law that Human Life contends
    violates its First Amendment rights.
    B. Washington’s Public Disclosure Law
    The Disclosure Law was enacted by ballot initiative in 1972, with the
    support of 72% of the voting public. It declares as Washington state’s public
    policy “[t]hat political campaign and lobbying contributions and expenditures be
    fully disclosed to the public and that secrecy is to be avoided.” 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17.010
    (1). It also states as Washington’s public policy that “full access to
    7
    information concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured
    as a fundamental and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free
    society.” 
    Id.
     § 42.17.010(11). Under the Disclosure Law, this policy is
    implemented through detailed reporting, registration, and disclosure requirements
    (collectively, “disclosure requirements”), which are administered and enforced by