Walker Lands, Inc. v. E. CARROLL POLICE JURY , 871 So. 2d 1258 ( 2004 )
[…] The trial court heard the testimony of both Dr. Kesel and Dr. Kemp and found Dr. Kesel's theory of the shift in the Mississippi River and creation of Gassoway Lake to be more credible. After reviewing the evidence in its entirety, we find that the trial court's conclusion was a reasonable one. The trial court did not commit manifest error, nor was it clearly wrong in determining the manner in which Gassoway Lake was created.

    Navigability and Ownership of Gassoway Lake

    First, we note that the State cannot claim ownership of Gassoway Lake by basing its argument on La. R.S. 9:1101, as it asserts in its brief. La. R.S. 9:1101 provides, in pertinent part, that "The waters of all bayous, rivers, streams, lagoons, lakes and bays and the beds thereof, not under the direct ownership of any persons on August 12, 1910, are declared to be the property of the state." Walker Lands proved at trial that its predecessors-in-title owned the land encompassing Gassoway Lake on August 12, 1910. We find no merit in the State's argument in this regard.