Walker Lands, Inc. v. E. CARROLL POLICE JURY , 871 So. 2d 1258 ( 2004 )
[…] Further, the State contends that, when Gassoway Lake is below the ordinary high water of the Mississippi River, it is burdened by a navigation servitude, levee servitude and the public use. The State also charges that the trial court's judgment is overly broad.

    Creation of Gassoway Lake

    The central issue involved in this case is the creation of Gassoway Lake and the effect of the movement of the Mississippi River. La. C.C. art. 499 provides:

    Accretion formed successively and imperceptibly on the bank of a river or stream, whether navigable or not, is called alluvion. The alluvion[12] belongs *1264 to the owner of the bank, who is bound to leave public that portion of the bank which is required for public use.
    The same rule applies to dereliction formed by water receding imperceptibly from a bank of a river or stream. The owner of the land situated at the edge of the bank left dry owns the dereliction.

    Any alluvion and/or dereliction which forms along the banks of a river belongs to the riparian landowners, who own the land adjacent to the river, when the river shifts course. Nevels v. State, 95-0100 (La.App. 1st Cir.11/9/95), 665 So. 2d 26; Davis Oil Company v.