Thompson v. State , 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 1749 ( 2001 )
[…] The trial court specifically found that section 28-254 of the ordinance did not require a culpable mental state because the ordinance did not contain one. Therefore, the trial court reasoned, the information was not fundamentally defective in omitting a culpable mental state.

    Appellant now argues that, although the ordinance does not specifically prescribe a culpable mental state, the Texas Penal Code mandates a culpable mental state as an element of the offense. Section 6.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides:

    (a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), ... a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.
    (b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.
    (c) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), ... intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.

    Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 6.02 (Vernon 1994) (emphasis added).

    If an offense does not contain a culpable mental state element, the offense is one of strict liability. Aguirre v. State, 978 S.W.2d 605, 607 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1998), aff'd, 22 S.W.3d 463 (Tex.Crim. App.1999).