Thompson v. State , 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 1749 ( 2001 )
[…] Tex.Loc.Gov't.Code Ann. § 243.001 (Vernon 1999). Appellant maintains that *176 Chapter 243 limits the scope of a municipality's authority to regulate a sexually oriented business to its location and to the licensing of the business owner or operator, and thus concludes that Chapter 243 grants no authority to require an entertainer to obtain a license or permit. We disagree.

    In enacting Chapter 243, the Texas legislature granted to municipalities broad powers to regulate sexually oriented businesses within the municipality. Id. § 243.001(b). The legislature expressly found that "the unrestricted operation of certain sexually oriented businesses may be detrimental to the public health, safety, and welfare by contributing to the decline of residential and business neighborhoods and the growth of criminal activity." Id. § 243.001(a). In an effort to remedy this problem, the legislature authorized municipalities to adopt, by ordinance, regulations for sexually oriented businesses considered necessary to promote the public health, safety, or welfare of the community. Id. § 243.003(a).