Richardson Independent School District v. GE Capital Corp. , 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 6876 ( 2001 )
[…] We conclude GE's public policy argument lacks merit.

    We hold the trial court's conclusion of law number 7, "A tax statement mailed on February 1, 1999 for the 1994 tax year postpones the delinquency for the 1994 taxes until March 1, 1999, pursuant to Section 31.04 of the Texas Property Tax Code," is erroneous as a matter of law. We resolve RISD's first issue in its favor.

    Waiver

    In its second issue, RISD questions whether GE is entitled to a waiver of penalties under section 33.011. Section 33.011(a)(1) provides:

    The governing body of a taxing unit shall waive penalties ... on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit or the appraisal district in which the taxing unit participates caused or resulted in the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the delinquency....

    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.011(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.2001). The trial court made no finding of fact or conclusion of law that the penalties were waived under this provision. Although DCAD made an error in the tax *296 roll, no evidence shows that this error caused or resulted in GE's failure to pay the tax before delinquency. GE did not explain why it failed to pay the taxes on or before January 31, 1995. GE did not even discover the error until three months after it tendered the incorrect amount on February 1, 1995. GE should have been aware of the delinquency when it tendered payment for the wrong amount on February