Richardson Independent School District v. GE Capital Corp. , 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 6876 ( 2001 )
[…] Id. § 26.15(e). Therefore, under the express language of section 26.15(d), section 31.04(a) does not apply.

    The second flaw in GE's argument and the trial court's conclusion of law is the unstated assumption that the corrected tax bill completely voids the original tax bill. We disagree with this assumption. If the legislature had intended for a corrected tax bill to completely nullify the effect of an original tax bill, setting aside all penalties and interest applicable to nonpayment of that tax bill, it would have done so. Instead, section 26.15(d) concerns a "correction in the tax roll that changes the tax liability of a property owner." Id. § 26.15(d). It does not purport to alter the original delinquency date.