Richardson Independent School District v. GE Capital Corp. , 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 6876 ( 2001 )
[…] (e) If a correction that increases the tax liability of a property owner is made after the tax is paid, the assessor shall prepare and mail a supplemental tax bill in the manner provided by Chapter 31 of this code for tax bills generally. The additional tax is due on receipt of the supplemental bill and becomes delinquent if not paid before the delinquency date prescribed by Chapter 31 of this code or before the first day of the next month after the date of the mailing that will provide at least 21 days for payment of the tax, whichever is later.

    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 26.15(e) (Vernon Supp. 2001).

    [4] Section 31.04 of the tax code reads in relevant part:

    (a) If a tax bill is mailed after January 10, the delinquency date provided by Section 31.02 of this code is postponed to the first day of the next month that will provide a period of at least 21 days after the date of mailing for the payment of taxes before delinquent....

    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 31.04 (Vernon 1992).