Richardson Independent School District v. GE Capital Corp. , 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 6876 ( 2001 )
[…] Moreover, the record does not show GE has yet paid the taxes, and far more than twenty-one days have elapsed since February 1, 1995. We conclude that section 33.011(a)(1) is not applicable and cannot support the trial court's judgment on the record before us. We resolve RISD's second issue in its favor.

    We reverse the trial court's judgment and remand this cause to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 33.01 of the tax code reads in relevant part:

    (a) A delinquent tax incurs a penalty of six percent of the amount of the tax for the first calendar month it is delinquent plus one percent for each additional month or portion of a month the tax remains unpaid prior to July 1 of the year in which it becomes delinquent. However, a tax delinquent on July 1 incurs a total penalty of twelve percent of the amount of the delinquent tax without regard to the number of months the tax has been delinquent. A delinquent tax continues to incur the penalty provided by this subsection as long as the tax remains unpaid, regardless of whether a judgment for the delinquent tax has been rendered.

    (c) A delinquent tax accrues interest at a rate of one percent for each month or portion of a month the tax remains unpaid. Interest payable under this section is to compensate the taxing unit for revenue lost because of the delinquency. A delinquent tax continues to accrue interest under this subsection as long as the tax remains unpaid, regardless of whether a judgment for the delinquent tax has been rendered.

    Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.01(a), (c) (Vernon Supp.2001).

    [2] Rule 25.1 of the rules of appellate procedure reads in relevant part:

    (c) Who Must File Notice. A party who seeks to alter the trial court's judgment or other appealable order must file a notice of appeal.