Richardson Independent School District v. GE Capital Corp. , 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 6876 ( 2001 )
[…] See Galveston Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Heartland Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 159 B.R. 198, 207 (S.D.Tex.1993) ("In Texas, a taxpayer can abate penalties while the resolution of a tax dispute is pending in only one way: pay (or at least offer to pay) the full amount of tax actually due.").

    If GE had wished to avoid the assessment of additional penalties and interest while it litigated the appraisal value of its property with DCAD, GE should have followed the procedure in section 26.15(f): GE could have paid the taxes, litigated its dispute with DCAD, and obtained a correction to the tax roll; RISD would then have been obligated to "refund to the property owner the difference between the tax paid and the tax legally due." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 26.15(f) (Vernon Supp. 2001).

    GE also asserts that public policy dictates that the delinquency date should have been postponed. GE argues that RISD should have accepted the check tendered on February 1, 1995, for the originally assessed amount of taxes.