Richardson Independent School District v. GE Capital Corp. , 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 6876 ( 2001 )
[…] Id. § 31.04(a) (Vernon 1992). GE argues that because the corrected tax bill was not mailed until February 1, 1999, it timely tendered payment under that corrected tax bill before March 1, 1999. The trial court found that section 31.04(a) applied and that section postponed the delinquency date for payment of the 1994 taxes to March 1, 1999.

    GE's argument and the trial court's conclusion of law applying section 31.04(a) suffer from at least two flaws. First, the application of section 31.04(a) is premised on its being applicable under section 26.15(d). Section 26.15(d) does not incorporate all of chapter 31; instead, it states, "the assessor shall prepare and mail a corrected tax bill in the manner provided by Chapter 31 of this code." Id. § 26.15(d) (Vernon Supp.2001). Thus, section 26.15(d) incorporates only those parts of chapter 31 concerning the preparation and mailing of corrected tax bills. See id. § 31.01 (preparation and mailing of tax bills).