State v. Perry , 420 So. 2d 139 ( 1982 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] Dwayne Smith Coleman was separately charged and tried for his involvement in this crime.

    [2] Our review of the record reveals that only four prospective jurors were excused for cause due to their sentiments regarding the death penalty.

    [3] Defendant was also notified that the state intended to offer in evidence certain oral inculpatory statements made by him on November 10-11, 1980, in the presence of Juanita Boyce, Barbara Briscoe and Dwayne Coleman.

    [4] La.R.S. 15:451 provides:

    Before what purposes [purports] to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises.

    [5] La.Code Crim.P. art. 703(G) provides: