State v. Perry , 420 So. 2d 139 ( 1982 )
[…] [3] Defendant was also notified that the state intended to offer in evidence certain oral inculpatory statements made by him on November 10-11, 1980, in the presence of Juanita Boyce, Barbara Briscoe and Dwayne Coleman.

    [4] La.R.S. 15:451 provides:

    Before what purposes [purports] to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises.

    [5] La.Code Crim.P. art. 703(G) provides:

    When a ruling on a motion to suppress a confession or statement is adverse to the defendant, the state shall be required, prior to presenting the confession or statement to the jury, to introduce evidence concerning the circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or statement for the purpose of enabling the jury to determine the weight to be given the confession or statement.

    [6] Two defendants pled guilty to second degree murder; one pled guilty to manslaughter; one was found guilty of manslaughter; and one was found not guilty by reason of insanity.

    [7] In State v.