State v. Scibana , 726 So. 2d 793 ( 1999 )
[…] The penalty for a first DUI conviction is provided by section 316.193, Florida Statutes (Supp.1994). The penalty is a fine of $250 to $500, see § 316.193(2)(a)1.a, imprisonment for not more than six months, see § 316.193(2)(a)2.a, probation not to exceed one year, with attendance at a substance abuse course and a public service requirement, see § 316.193(5) & (6)(a), and the impoundment or immobilization of a vehicle for ten days, see § 316.193(5) & (6)(d).

    There is no provision in section 316.193 for revocation of the defendant's driver's license. Rather that occurs by virtue of section 322.28(2)(a) 1, Florida Statutes (1993), which provides:

    (2) In a prosecution for a violation of s. 316.193 or former s. 316.1931, the following provisions apply:
    (a) Upon conviction of the driver, the court, along with imposing sentence, shall revoke the driver's license or driving privilege of the person so convicted and shall prescribe the period of such revocation in accordance with the following provisions:
    1. Upon a first conviction for a violation of the provisions of s. 316.193, except a violation resulting in death, the driver's license or driving privilege shall be revoked for not less than 180 days or more than 1 year.

    The reverse of the situation in the present case was presented in McDaniel v.