A pre-trial hearing was held to consider several motions, one of which was the motion to suspend activity in the case. Dr. Paul
[…] After Dr. Gold’s testimony, Robertson’s counsel renewed the motion to suspend the proceedings. Robertson stated he wanted to exercise his first amendment right, presumably to testify. The court said: “You want to continue, Mr. Robertson?” Robertson replied affirmatively, and the court said: “All right, the trial will continue. Your motion is overruled. Denied, Mr. Haddock.”
1. The court’s duty
It is the duty of the court to rule whether an accused is competent to stand trial. The statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-309(a) (1987) provides: “If the defendant’s fitness to proceed becomes an issue, it shall be determined by the court.” In Gruzen v. State, 267 Ark. 380, 591 S.W.2d 342 (1979), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 852 (1980), 459 U.S. 1020 (1982), we held it was error to leave the matter to the jury. See Lipscomb v. State, 271 Ark. 337, 609 S.W.2d 15 (1980); Westbrook v. State, 265 Ark. 736, 580 S.W.2d 702 (1979).