Mesker Brothers Industries, Inc. v. Leachman , 1975 Mo. LEXIS 337 ( 1975 )
[…] v.
    George C. LEACHMAN, Collector of Revenue, and Frank J. Antonio, Assessor, St. Louis County, Missouri, Respondents.

    Nos. 58886, 58887.

    Supreme Court of Missouri, Division No. 2.

    November 10, 1975.

    Donald S. Hilliary, Clayton, for appellant.

    George W. Lang, II, Asst. County Counselor, Clayton, for respondents.

    HENRY I. EAGER, Special Commissioner.

    This appeal involves the liability of a manufacturer in St. Louis County for manufacturers' *154 taxes (Chapter 150, RSMo 1969)[1] on "work in process." The specific section involved is § 150.310, which provides in pertinent part as follows: "* * * 1. Every manufacturer in this state shall be licensed and taxed on all raw material and finished products, as well as all the tools, machinery and appliances used by them, in the same manner as provided by law for the taxing and licensing of merchants; * *." The present appeal includes two cases which were consolidated here; they involve the same plaintiff and the same issues but for taxes of different years (1972 and 1973). All the substantive facts were stipulated, and the cases were tried together in the Circuit Court.