Mesker Brothers Industries, Inc. v. Leachman , 1975 Mo. LEXIS 337 ( 1975 )
[…] Before reaching the merits we are met with respondents' contention that the judgment here should be for defendants because plaintiff failed to avail itself of the statutory administrative procedure by appealing to the Board of Equalization, and if necessary, to the State Tax Commission; this, they say, constituted an adequate remedy at law. The plaintiff proceeded in each case under § 139.031(1), which is as follows: "Any taxpayer may protest all or any part of any taxes assessed against him, except taxes collected by the director of revenue of Missouri. Any such taxpayer desiring to pay any taxes under protest shall, at the time of paying such taxes, file with the collector a written statement setting forth the grounds on which his protest is based, and shall further cite any law, statute, or facts on which he relies in protesting the whole or any part of such taxes." This section appears in the general Chapter on "Payment and Collection of Current Taxes."