Gerardi v. Carlisle , 232 So. 2d 36 ( 1969 )
[…] It seems clear to us that the doctrines of res judicata and estoppel by judgment do not operate to bar a plaintiff who has recovered a judgment against one tort-feasor from relitigating all issues in a subsequent suit against a joint tort-feasor. Those are the facts present in the case sub judice and render the theory espoused by appellee inapplicable.

    For the foregoing reasons the judgment appealed is reversed and the cause remanded for further proceedings consistent with the view expressed herein.

    JOHNSON, C.J., and SPECTOR, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] F.S. § 55.141, F.S.A.

    "(1) All judgments and decrees for the payment of money rendered in the courts of this state and which have become final, may be satisfied at any time prior to the actual levy of execution issued thereon by payment of the full amount of such judgment or decree, with interest thereon, plus the costs of the issuance, if any, of execution thereon into the registry of the court where rendered.