Clark v. Tyrrell , 16 Neb. Ct. App. 692 ( 2008 )
[…] Id. In analyzing whether the purpose or effect of a civil sanction statute is so punitive as to negate the Legislature's intent, the factors must be considered in relation to the statute on its face and are helpful, but are neither exhaustive nor dispositive. Id. The Double Jeopardy Clause protects against only multiple criminal punishments or prosecutions. Id.

    [15-17] John was disciplined under § 81-885.24, which provides:

    The commission may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the sworn complaint in writing of any person, investigate the actions of any broker, associate broker, salesperson, or subdivider and may censure the licensee or certificate holder, revoke or suspend any license or certificate issued under the Nebraska Real Estate License Act, or enter into consent orders, whenever the license or certificate has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation or the licensee or certificate holder has been found guilty of any of the [enumerated] unfair trade practices[.]