Clark v. Tyrrell , 16 Neb. Ct. App. 692 ( 2008 )
[…] Horton, 253 Neb. 1009, 574 N.W.2d 112 (1998), wherein the Nebraska Supreme Court found that a stay under § 84-917(3) was improvidently granted because the trial court had not made any of the findings required under that subsection.

    We need not determine whether § 84-917(3) is applicable to further appeals of agency decisions from the district court to this court. Even if it were applicable, there is nothing in the record in this case *377 to suggest that the district court would have been required to make findings on the listed criteria. The requirement in § 84-917(3) that the court must make findings on these criteria before granting relief is conditioned upon a finding by the agency that "its action on an application for stay or other temporary remedies is justified to protect against a substantial threat to the public health, safety, or welfare." There is no such finding in the record before us. The court's grant of a stay in this case conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is not arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable. Accordingly, the State's assignment of error on cross-appeal is without merit.

    CONCLUSION