Clark v. Tyrrell , 16 Neb. Ct. App. 692 ( 2008 )
[…] Hall v. Hall, 176 Neb. 555, 126 N.W.2d 839 (1964). An allowance of supersedeas in such a case may be granted in such an amount and on such conditions as the court determines necessary for the protection of the parties. Id.

    The State directs our attention to § 84-917(3) (concerning stays of agency decisions in appeals to district court under Administrative Procedure Act) and argues that the provisions of this subsection should continue to apply when an agency decision is further appealed from the district court to this court. Section 84-917(3) provides:

    The filing of the petition or the service of summons upon such agency shall not stay enforcement of a decision. The agency may order a stay. The court may order a stay after notice of the application therefor to such agency and to all parties of record. If the agency has found that its action on an application for stay or other temporary remedies is justified to protect against a substantial threat to the public health, safety, or welfare, the court may not grant relief unless the court finds that: (a) The applicant is likely to prevail when the court finally disposes of the matter; (b) without relief, the applicant will suffer irreparable injuries; (c) the grant of relief to the applicant will not substantially harm other parties to the proceedings; and (d) the threat to the public health, safety, or welfare relied on by the agency is not sufficiently serious to justify the agency's action in the circumstances. The court may require the party requesting such stay to give bond in such amount and conditioned as the court may direct.

    (Emphasis supplied.)

    The State argues that the stay entered by the district court in this case clearly violated § 84-917(3) because the court failed to make findings on the four criteria set forth in that subsection.