Section 168.120(2), RSMo 1978, provides that a
[…] *955 On the basis of what has heretofore been said, this court holds that the decision and order of The Worth County R-III Board of Education should be, and hereby is, affirmed. Accordingly, the judgment of the Circuit Court of Worth County is reversed and the cause remanded with directions to the Circuit Court of Worth County to enter judgment affirming the decision and order of The Worth County R-III Board of Education.Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.
LOWENSTEIN, J., concurs in opinion of SOMERVILLE, P.J. NUGENT, J., concurs in separate concurring opinion. . Section 536.140, RSMo 1978, insofar as here pertinent, reads as follows:
"1. The court shall hear the case without a jury and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, shall hear it upon the petition and record filed as aforesaid.
2. The inquiry may extend to a determination of whether the action of the agency
(1) Is in violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) Is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
es) Is unsupported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record;
(4) Is for any other reason, unauthorized by law;
(5) Is made upon unlawful procedure or without a fair trial;
(6) Is arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable;
(7) Involves an abuse of discretion...."
Document Info
Docket Number: WD 34022
Citation Numbers: 669 S.W.2d 949, 17 Educ. L. Rep. 1257, 1984 Mo. App. LEXIS 3651
Judges: Somerville, Nu-Gent, Lowenstein, Nugent
Filed Date: 3/20/1984
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024