Blake v. Commonwealth , 1980 Ky. LEXIS 262 ( 1980 )
[…] It was generally known that the occupants of this establishment kept a shotgun just inside the window, and Blake was aware of this. When the police arrived a short time later to investigate the shooting, they found no gun of any sort in or about the building. There was testimony however, to suggest that a neighbor, who had a proprietary interest in the bootleg operation, may have removed the gun. At trial Blake requested a tendered instruction on second-degree manslaughter and reckless homicide which was refused by the court. Blake bases his assignment of error on KRS 503.120(1) which says:

    "(1) When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would establish a justification under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendant is wanton or reckless in believing the use of any force, or the degree of force used, to be necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of his use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability."

    Since no weapon was found at the scene it would not have been unreasonable for the jury to believe that no gun actually existed but yet also believe that Blake thought he saw a gun and thus may have been wanton or reckless in his belief that Grissom was about to shoot him.