Cerra v. Cerra , 820 So. 2d 398 ( 2002 )
[…] AFFIRMED.

    COBB and PALMER, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The parties' son is developmentally delayed and has special educational needs.

    [2] At trial, Domingo presented the testimony of Scott Hackmyer, the principal of Howard Middle School in Marion County. Mr. Hackmyer testified about the need for teachers in Marion County and the pay scale and benefits for teachers in his system. He testified that Margarita could get a temporary teacher's certificate and obtain a permanent certificate within a year, after taking additional classes.

    [3] Section 61.30(2)(b) provides:

    (b) Income ... shall be imputed to an unemployed or underemployed parent when such employment or underemployment is found to be voluntary on that parent's part, absent physical or mental incapacity or other circumstances over which the parent has no control. In the event of such voluntary unemployment or underemployment, the employment potential and probable earnings level of the parent shall be determined based upon his or her recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in the community; however, the court may refuse to impute income to a primary residential parent if the court finds it necessary for the parent to stay home with the child.

    § 61.30(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2000).