Garas v. Kelly Services, Inc. , 2007 Mo. App. LEXIS 44 ( 2007 )
[…] The Commission issued a decision affirming the Appeals Tribunal. This appeal follows.

    In her sole point, Claimant contends the Commission erred in denying her unemployment benefits because the decision was not supported by competent and substantial evidence. Claimant contends there was no offer of employment made to her, and therefore, the Commission's determination that she failed without good cause to accept suitable work offered by a former employer was erroneous. We agree.

    Our review in this case is governed by the provisions of Section 288.210, RSMo 2000. Ross v. Whelan Sec. Co., 195 S.W.3d 559, 563 (Mo.App. S.D.2006). Section 288.210, RSMo 2000, provides, in relevant part:

    The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
    (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
    (2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
    (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or
    (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

    Thus, under Section 288.210, RSMo 2000, the factual findings of the Commission are conclusive if, absent fraud, they are supported by competent and substantial evidence, and review of the Commission's decision by this court is confined to questions of law. Willcut v. Division of Employment *152 Sec., 193 S.W.3d 410, 412 (Mo.App. E.D.2006).