Garas v. Kelly Services, Inc. , 2007 Mo. App. LEXIS 44 ( 2007 )
[…] Id. On matters of witness credibility and resolution of conflicting evidence, deference is accorded to the Commission's determinations. Id.

    We must determine if the Commission properly found Claimant disqualified from unemployment benefits under Section 288.050.1(3), RSMo Cum.Supp. 2005. We bear in mind that the disqualifying provisions of Section 288.050 are strictly and narrowly construed in favor of finding an employee is entitled to compensation. Ross, 195 S.W.3d at 565.

    Section 288.050, RSMo Cum.Supp.2005, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this law, a claimant shall be disqualified for waiting week credit or benefits until after the claimant has earned wages for work insured pursuant to the unemployment compensation laws of any state equal to ten times the claimant's weekly benefit amount if the deputy finds:
    * * *
    (3) That the claimant failed without good cause either to apply for available suitable work when so directed by the deputy, or to accept suitable work when offered the claimant, either through the division or directly by an employer by whom the individual was formerly employed, or to return to the individual's customary self-employment, if any, when so directed by the deputy. An offer of work shall be rebuttably presumed if an employer notifies the claimant in writing of such offer by sending an acknowledgment via any form of certified mail issued by the United States Postal Service stating such offer to the claimant at the claimant's last known address. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit the means by which the deputy may establish that the claimant has or has not been sufficiently notified of available work.

    Here, the Commission found that Kelly, a former employer of Claimant, offered Claimant work as a chemist to begin on March 20, 2006. The Commission further found that because Claimant had previously worked for Kelly as a chemist, the offered work was suitable.